+55 Design's Commitment to Privacy and Data Protection

We are +55 Design, a Brazilian design brand that includes furniture and accessories that opened in June 2020.  

 

If you use our website or are a customer of any of the products offered by our brands, this Privacy Policy applies to “YOU” . We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your personal data , and this document is intended to show you how we do this.

 

Importantly, we collect your data so that we can provide you with our services in a more adequate and efficient way. Precisely so that we can have confidence as a basis for providing our services, we treat any data or information collected about you as confidential and will only use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and/or authorized by you.  

 

We seek to write this policy as simple and accessible as possible, using examples so that you can make a pleasant reading and so that you can understand how we handle your data . If you have any questions about how we treat your data or about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at our contact us ➝

How, which and why the
+55 Design
collects your data

In order for us to provide our services with quality, we may collect different types of data about you (collected through our websites and/or in connection with other activities that are part of the operation of our business). In order for us to be transparent, we have listed below some of the purposes for which we may handle your personal data:

Name, email and phone  
 

Identify you when you contact us and so that we can carry out the service provided to our website users and customers.

Cookies
 

Cookies are included on our websites to distinguish unique users, assigning a randomly generated number as an identifier for the purpose of calculating visitor hits to website analytics reports and to better understand their needs and interests, offering a better service or providing information related. By default it is set to expire.

Sensitive Data Collection and Minor Data Collection

On our website, we do not collect personal data considered to be sensitive as defined in the General Data Protection Law (personal data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership in a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or character political, data relating to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data) or the collection of any personal data that may reveal sensitive data.  

 

Furthermore, we understand the importance of protecting the privacy of teens and children. Our website and services are not designed or intentionally aimed at teenagers and children. It is not our policy to knowingly collect or store information about children. Only individuals over 18 (eighteen) years of age are authorized to use the channels offered by +55 Design, agreeing and consenting to this condition. By ACCEPTING this Term, you give us a full and unquestionable understanding of this and all other sections of this document.

Does +55 Design share my data with anyone?

+55 Design does not share, sell or transfer your personal data to any company or individual, except in the following cases:

 

  • We may share your personal data for the purpose of hosting on our partners' technology platforms;
     

  • Ensure the availability of our products and services through our website.

What are your rights under the LGPD ?

Importantly, you will always have rights relating to privacy and protection of your data, and +55 Design, in addition to being concerned with the security of this data, is also concerned that you have access and knowledge of all your rights. 

Thus, below we summarize all the rights you have, with a brief explanation of each:
 

1. Access, existence of treatment and information

This right allows you to request and receive a copy of your personal data that we hold, as well as request confirmation of the treatment we are carrying out on your personal data and/or any other information that is important.

2. Rectification


This right allows you to request correction and/or rectification of your personal data, if you identify any errors in them. However, in order for this correction to take effect, we will have to check the validity of the data you provide us.  

3. Exclusion

 

This right allows you to ask us to delete your personal data from our systems. All collected data will be deleted from our servers when you so request or when they are no longer necessary or relevant for us to offer our Services, unless there is any other reason for their maintenance, such as any legal obligation to retain data or need of preservation of these for the protection of rights of +55 Design.  

4. Opposition to processing  

 

You also have the right to dispute where and in what context we are processing your personal data for different purposes. In certain situations, we can demonstrate that we have legitimate reasons to process your data, which override your rights, if, for example, they are essential for the provision of our Service.  

5. Request anonymization, blocking or deletion of data.  

 

This right allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the accuracy of the data; (b) when you need the data to be kept even if we no longer need it, as necessary, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (c) object to the use of your data, but in this case we need to verify that we have legitimate reasons to use it.

6. Data portability

 

We will provide you, or a third party you choose, with your personal data in a structured format.

7. Withdraw your consent  

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent, however this will not affect the legality of any processing carried out previously. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services. And if that's the case, we'll let you know when that happens.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who is not entitled to receive it.  

 

If you have any questions about these issues and how you can exercise these rights, please feel free to contact us through our contact us 

How long will we retain your data?

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, including for the purpose of complying with any legal, contractual, accountability obligations or requests from competent authorities.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data , we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the potential risk of possible security incidents that may occur, the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they can

How does our Information Security area work?

Once Data is received through our channels, +55 Design protects your Personal Data in accordance with the security and confidentiality standards and procedures established by Brazilian legislation. We implement adequate physical, technical and administrative procedures to secure and protect the Data collected, preventing destruction, loss, alteration and unauthorized access or disclosure of the Data.

How to talk to us?

The responsible for the database in Brazil is +55 BRAZIL COMERCIO E DESIGN DE MOVEIS LTDA. (“+55 Design”), duly registered with the CNPJ under number 36.445.969/0001-13, located at Alameda Gabriel Monteiro da Silva, 2798, Jardim América, CEP 01442-002, São Paulo, Brazil. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy when using this site, please direct them via email.  dpo@jfinvest.com.br .

Policy Changes
of Privacy

We may modify or change this Privacy Statement from time to time. To let you know when we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will change the review date. The new modified or amended Term will apply from this revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this Term to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  

 

Revision Date: July 2021

International Transfer
of Data

+55 Design collects and transfers personal data collected in Brazil to countries located in North America and Europe. This transfer takes place to +55 Design Partners that are involved in the processing of personal data, and these transfers only involve +55 Design Partner companies that have demonstrated that they are in the process of complying or complying with applicable data protection legislation.